KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

ARM

Russian translation: установка


16:15 Nov 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Also turbines
English term or phrase: ARM
This is either a word or an abbreviation on an electric schematic diagram (see figure attached).
A schematic is for the turbine vibration detection equipment.

http://i011.radikal.ru/1311/59/9ea709f1d1cb.jpg
Andrey Kozhushko
Russian translation:установка
Explanation:
это входы установки ("взвести"), но я не уверен, что эти названия нужно переводить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2013-11-24 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно этот вход называется Set
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ! См. комментарий к ответу уважаемого mk_lab.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4АВАР
mk_lab
2 +1установкаEnote


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm
установка


Explanation:
это входы установки ("взвести"), но я не уверен, что эти названия нужно переводить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2013-11-24 16:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно этот вход называется Set

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2454
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ! См. комментарий к ответу уважаемого mk_lab.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm
АВАР


Explanation:
Думаю, что это сокращение от ALARM. Т.е., аварийный сигнал, который дальше классифицируется как Alert (предупреждение) и Danger (опасность)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2729
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за ответ! Заказчик после некоторых сомнений (!!!) решил, что это таки ARM/SET, как подсказывал уважаемый Enote, хотя я для себя этот вопрос на 100% не выяснил.