KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

flow standstill

Russian translation: неподвижный поток


23:08 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flow standstill
Adjustment to the required minimum flow / flow standstill
Maya Zabaznova
Russian translation:неподвижный поток
Explanation:
но звучит слишком парадоксально, лучше -
неподвижная жидкость
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5минимальный расход/прекращение расхода
nuclear
5неподвижный поток
Victor Sidelnikov
4остановка потокаCherepanov
3установка требуемого минимума/прекращения потока
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неподвижный поток


Explanation:
но звучит слишком парадоксально, лучше -
неподвижная жидкость

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 674

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjustment to the required minimum flow / flow standstill
установка требуемого минимума/прекращения потока


Explanation:
установка требуемого минимума/прекращения потока

George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
остановка потока


Explanation:
ФИЛЬТРЫ КОМПАНИИ PLENTY
... применять в тех случаях, когда допускается
остановка потока жидкости для проведения ...
www.imscorp.ru/uun/plenty-filters.html




    Reference: http://www.imscorp.ru/uun/plenty-filters.html
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
минимальный расход/прекращение расхода


Explanation:
flow как параметр - "расход", а не "поток"

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28