KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

throwing nut

Russian translation: накидная гайка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throwing nut
Russian translation:накидная гайка
Entered by: George Vardanyan

20:06 Mar 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: throwing nut
throwing nut with double nipple - возможно, ошибка в написании
Maya Zabaznova
накидная гайка с контргайкой
Explanation:
не ошибка - это немецкий акцент

CONNECTION POSSIBILITIES
for bimetallic-pointer-type-thermometers
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4накидная гайка и (двойной) ниппель,Vassyl Trylis
3 +1накидная гайка с контргайкой
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
накидная гайка с контргайкой


Explanation:
не ошибка - это немецкий акцент

CONNECTION POSSIBILITIES
for bimetallic-pointer-type-thermometers


    Reference: http://www.bitherma.de/gb/pdf/catalogue.pdf
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
49 mins
  -> спасибо

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
накидная гайка и (двойной) ниппель,


Explanation:
...если переводить буквально. Лучше сказать "ниппель (двойной) с накидной гайкой". Речь идет о штуцерном соединении двух трубок (см. рисунки в ссылке Варданяна). Ниппель - это патрубок с резьбой, обычно имеет две отдельные нарезки резьбы с противоположных концов. Здесь середина ниппеля выполнена в виде гайки. Вторая гайка (накидная) фиксирует все соединение.

См. также Шварц В. В., Краткий иллюстрированный А-Р словарь по машиностроению, М., "Русский язык", 1980.

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42