International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

rails to return

Russian translation: при коротком замыкании проводов/проводников +3.3, ... , +12 V постоянного тока на провод/проводник "земля" источник питания авто


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The power supply shuts down and latches off for shorting the +3.3 VDC, +5 VDC, or +12 VDC rails to return
Russian translation:при коротком замыкании проводов/проводников +3.3, ... , +12 V постоянного тока на провод/проводник "земля" источник питания авто
Entered by: Victor Potapov

00:05 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: rails to return
The power supply shuts down and latches off for shorting the +3.3 VDC, +5 VDC, or +12 VDC rails to return.
carlydickinson
should be "connectors/wires to ground connector/wire"? If yes, "при коротком замыкании...(pls below)
Explanation:
Full text:

при коротком замыкании проводов/проводников +3.3, ... , +12 V постоянного тока на провод/проводник "земля" источник питания автоматически отключается и срабатывает автоматический предохранитель разрыва цепи ("защёлка").

here my confidence suddenly is not a 5 - looks like your text was written by (chinese/taiwanese/etc.) non-native speakers...

instead of "rails" and "return rail" I strongly suspect the authors wanted to mention "connector", "bus", "wire" or "bar" and "ground wire" or "ground connector".

choice of "rail" is perfectly logical for someone working off a (Chinese-English dictionary) - I would bet a tenner that Mandarin for connector or "bus" or "bar" (in electronic engineering parlance) is "metal rod" or some such. Might look like "rail" to some.. ;-)

This, of course, was pure guesswork and theorizing (including the $10 bet :-).

However, if you short-circuit any power wire from a power supply (+3, +5, +12V DC or any other power wire against the ground connector/wire, you will get a) a nice flash of sparks, b) a cloud of stinky acrid smell, c) a burned-out power supply.

To prevent b) and c) from happening modern-age power supplies are equipped with a short-circuit protection system that cuts off power and "latches" (breaks the circuit and reconnects it 30 seconds afterwards or so) the power supply.


Disclaimer: You and you alone decide whether you want to "guess-edit" the meaning of the original to such an extent.

Good luck anyway!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4should be "connectors/wires to ground connector/wire"? If yes, "при коротком замыкании...(pls below)Victor Potapov
3 +1размыкает цепь питания по землеVitya
3чтобы закорачивать [закоротить] шину обратного тока
olganet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чтобы закорачивать [закоротить] шину обратного тока


Explanation:
чтобы закорачивать обратный ток

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
should be "connectors/wires to ground connector/wire"? If yes, "при коротком замыкании...(pls below)


Explanation:
Full text:

при коротком замыкании проводов/проводников +3.3, ... , +12 V постоянного тока на провод/проводник "земля" источник питания автоматически отключается и срабатывает автоматический предохранитель разрыва цепи ("защёлка").

here my confidence suddenly is not a 5 - looks like your text was written by (chinese/taiwanese/etc.) non-native speakers...

instead of "rails" and "return rail" I strongly suspect the authors wanted to mention "connector", "bus", "wire" or "bar" and "ground wire" or "ground connector".

choice of "rail" is perfectly logical for someone working off a (Chinese-English dictionary) - I would bet a tenner that Mandarin for connector or "bus" or "bar" (in electronic engineering parlance) is "metal rod" or some such. Might look like "rail" to some.. ;-)

This, of course, was pure guesswork and theorizing (including the $10 bet :-).

However, if you short-circuit any power wire from a power supply (+3, +5, +12V DC or any other power wire against the ground connector/wire, you will get a) a nice flash of sparks, b) a cloud of stinky acrid smell, c) a burned-out power supply.

To prevent b) and c) from happening modern-age power supplies are equipped with a short-circuit protection system that cuts off power and "latches" (breaks the circuit and reconnects it 30 seconds afterwards or so) the power supply.


Disclaimer: You and you alone decide whether you want to "guess-edit" the meaning of the original to such an extent.

Good luck anyway!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: с примечаниями тоже
6 hrs
  -> Угу. Примечания - вещь! Согласен... :-)

agree  Lyudmila Rusina
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Burrell
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
размыкает цепь питания по земле


Explanation:
Здесь может идти речь именно о такой защите, когда в случае замыкания по одной из трех шин питания размыкается цепь с землей, которая является общей для этих шин, и, следовательно, размыкаются и все остальные цепи питания - питание полностью снимается с микросхемы/платы.

Vitya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Вполне годится - есть только один вопрос: в том, что я "нафантазировал" из этого вопроса, говорится о КЗ шины питания на шину земли. Стоит это отразить, как Вы полагаете? Я раньше думал - да, а теперь, прочитав Ваш ответ - не уверен.
13 hrs
  -> Я думаю КЗ именно между землей и питанием