KudoZ home » English to Russian » Electronics / Elect Eng

single point fault

Russian translation: отказ, вызванный неисправностью одного элемента


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single point fault
Russian translation:отказ, вызванный неисправностью одного элемента
Entered by: Prima Vista

00:06 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: single point fault
No single point fault causes a sustained over-voltage condition on any or all outputs.
carlydickinson
отказ, вызванный неисправностью одного элемента
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4отказ, вызванный неисправностью одного элемента
Prima Vista
5Отказ любого одного узла схемы не приведёт к устойчивому повышению напряжения ни на одном из выводовVictor Potapov
4единственная точка отказа
olganet


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
единственная точка отказа


Explanation:
Публикации :: Серверы Proliant :: Кластер в коробке - Общее описание
... всех единственных точек отказов (интерфейс шины SCSI и разделяемой системы внешней памяти может представлять единственную точку отказа), вероятность ...
Тем пользователям, кто хотел бы полностью исключить единственные точки отказов в кластерах мы рекомендуем обратиться к новым кластерам на базе ...
www.tae.ru/site/Site2.asp?id=1091

[ WWW.IP.UZ ]
* Единственная точка отказа.
Для критических операций недопустимо наличие единственной точки отказа.
www.ip.uz/?sec_art_r&id=15

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Отказ любого одного узла схемы не приведёт к устойчивому повышению напряжения ни на одном из выводов


Explanation:
Here I chose a bit of awkward word-for-word because you need to convey the "no single one" concept: idea is that any one fails = OK, any two fail = no guarantee of OK.

:-)

The stuff with "points" is murky here - what context do you have? What exactly is meant here by "points"?

My faint memory of the "Theory of Electric Circuits" taught to me 16 years ago tells me that we are most probably dealing with a power supply here - diode bridge, thyristor rectifier, etc., the works.

In this case I would probably keep the "узел схемы" but try to clarify what it actually is depending on the context: rectifier, smoothing-out condensers, HF noise filters, etc.

Good luck!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отказ, вызванный неисправностью одного элемента


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: можно и ", вызванный неисправностью" выкинуть, и получится образцовый Кудозный ответ, как по форме, так и по содержанию :)
3 hrs

agree  Lyudmila Rusina
4 hrs

agree  Burrell
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Aleksandr Okunev
18 hrs