KudoZ home » English to Russian » Energy / Power Generation

slip

Russian translation: скольжение


14:16 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: slip
If a wound rotor induction machine is used the rotor resistance may be altered to change the torque/slip characteristic of the generator thereby varying the electrical power generated at any particular speed. In general terms the higher the rotor resistance the steeper the torque/slip characteristic.
lanochka
Russian translation:скольжение
Explanation:
torque/slip characteristic = характеристика крутящего момента/ скольжения
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3скольжение
Alexander Onishko
4сдвиг/смещение
Dmitry Golovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
скольжение


Explanation:
torque/slip characteristic = характеристика крутящего момента/ скольжения

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh: Yep!
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сдвиг/смещение


Explanation:
ИМХО

Dmitry Golovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4