KudoZ home » English to Russian » Energy / Power Generation

Once-through utility

Russian translation: прямоточный котлоагрегат


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Once-through utility
Russian translation:прямоточный котлоагрегат
Entered by: Siarhei Ananin

09:51 Dec 6, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Once-through utility
Смысл понятен, нужен хороший русский эквивалент
Once-through utility (OTU) boilers have the advantage that they do not rely on the density
difference between water and steam to provide the driving force for water circulation to cool and
protect the furnace enclosure evaporator tubes.
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
прямоточная котловая установка
Explanation:
Прямоточная котловая установка может быть не обязательно для сверхкритических давлений

once-through boiler
A boiler in which water flows, without recirculation, sequentially through the economizer, furnace wall, and evaporating and superheating tubes
Selected response from:

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1прямоточная котловая установка
Siarhei Ananin
4прямоточный (котел) сверхкритического давления
Vadim Kadyrov
3см.Marina Dolinsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once-through utility
см.


Explanation:
мне кажется, что здесь надо читать так:
Прямоточные рентабельные бойлеры...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-06 10:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- [ תרגם דף זה ]
... Руденко: установлена дополнительная накопительная ёмкость, прямоточный бойлер, работа насоса переведена в автоматический и полуавтоматический режим. ...
sanshmak.ru/o-sanatorii/istoriya-sanatoriya/

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once-through utility
прямоточная котловая установка


Explanation:
Прямоточная котловая установка может быть не обязательно для сверхкритических давлений

once-through boiler
A boiler in which water flows, without recirculation, sequentially through the economizer, furnace wall, and evaporating and superheating tubes

Example sentence(s):
  • once-through boiler
  • A boiler in which water flows, without recirculation, sequentially through the economizer, furnace wall, and evaporating and superheating tubes

    Reference: http://bse.sci-lib.com/article093862.html
Siarhei Ananin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: или котлы прямоточной конструкции, по поводу докритичности - в Википедии есть http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Котлоагрегат
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once-through utility
прямоточный (котел) сверхкритического давления


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-06 10:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foster Wheeler Once-Through Utility (OTU) Boiler Technology

http://www.fosterwheeler.com/publications/tech_papers/getpap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large fossil fired utility boilers which are used for the efficient and environmentally safe production of power have been configured as either “drum” or “once-through” types. Drum type units are LIMITED to
operation at sub-critical pressures. Once-through utility (OTU) boilers, however, CAN be operated at either sub-critical or supercritical pressures.


    https://www.ws-corp.com/wsc08/default.asp?PageID=26&DLANG=RU
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28