KudoZ home » English to Russian » Energy / Power Generation

acupuncture, extrusion tests

Russian translation: прокалывание, вздутие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acupuncture, extrusion tests
Russian translation:прокалывание, вздутие
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

18:36 Sep 28, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / АКБ
English term or phrase: acupuncture, extrusion tests
Excellent Safety—Pass acupuncture, extrusion, short circuit, overcharge, reverse charge, over discharge, fire and other tests

Тесты/испытания АКБ.
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
прокалывание, вздутие
Explanation:
https://motorola-global-en-uk.custhelp.com/app/answers/detai...
Запрещается разбирать, ломать, прокалывать, резать аккумулятор ... Высокие температуры могут вызвать вздутие, протечки или привести к ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 18:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extrusion - может быть ещё на утечки
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1прокалывание, вздутие
Vaddy Peters
3см.
Ivan Kurlovich


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прокалывание, вздутие


Explanation:
https://motorola-global-en-uk.custhelp.com/app/answers/detai...
Запрещается разбирать, ломать, прокалывать, резать аккумулятор ... Высокие температуры могут вызвать вздутие, протечки или привести к ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 18:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extrusion - может быть ещё на утечки

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
“Acupuncture test” = “тест на прокалывание” (http://electriccarinternational.com/hipower.php там в самом конце есть фото)
А под “extrusion test”, насколько мне известно, понимают “испытание продавливанием”. Но в данном случае этот вариант кажется бессмысленным. Исправьте меня, если я не прав.
Термин “extrusion” может быть переведён как “излияние”. Тогда, возможно, автор хотел сказать “тест на герметичность”


Ivan Kurlovich
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian