KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

st/in

Russian translation: стоун/дюйм


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:st/in
Russian translation:стоун/дюйм
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

19:38 Jun 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: st/in
Подскажите
что за меры тут
дюймы понятно, а st
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
стоун
Explanation:
Только не пойму, куда дюймы девать. Не взвешивать же?
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
оказались стоуны
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stitch/inchLudwig Chekhovtsov
5стоун
Boris Kimel
4стандартные дюймы
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартные дюймы


Explanation:
Во всяком случае, очень похоже:

Standard Inch to Metric Conversion Table
Standard Inch to Metric Conversion Table. inch, 4-3/4", 5", 5-1/8", 5-1/4",
5-1/2", 5-3/4", 6", 6-1/8", 6-1/4", 6-1/2" ...
www.saddleshop.com/supportpages_new/ inch_to_metric_table.htm - 4k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

STANDARD INCH TOOL SET. PSPMFG. DEMAND THE BEST!!
Standard Inch Tool Set. Billet Tools and Holder..Click Here. Order a complete
set of our Standard Drivers, and receive a Free Tool Holder with your purchase ...
www.pspmfg.com/StandardInchToolSet.html - 8k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

OTM Drilling Catalog, inch sizes
All standard inch and metric sizes are available, and we have small-diameter
indexable drills, called Stingers, ... OTM HOLESHOT STANDARD INCH-SIZE DRILLS ...
www.otmtools.com/standards/inchdrills.htm - 79k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

Yuri Shilyaev. Blog. » Blog Archive Заметки по выбору фотоаппарата
Однако, рассчитывать самому физический размер матриц не рекомендуется, т.к.
в данном случае указываются не стандартные дюймы, а специальные, так называемые ...
yuri.shilyaev.com/2005/01/21/ 239/zametki-po-vyiboru-fotoapparata.html - 34k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки



Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: во всех ваших ссылках standard относится не к inch, а к следующему слову. Например, "standard inch and metric sizes" означает "стандартные размеры в дюймах и метрах". Кроме того, standard inches не пишут через "slash".
7 mins
  -> Так я же и не написал 100%-ную уверенность. Просто догадка-подсказка. Но за реакцию - спасибо :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stitch/inch


Explanation:
DLN-6390 DLN-6390-7
... 4.2mm (6 stitch/inch
3.6mm (7 stitch/inch)....
www.juki.co.jp/industrial_e/ download_e/catalog_e/dln-6390.pdf

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: without context, that would me my guess too
1 day3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стоун


Explanation:
Только не пойму, куда дюймы девать. Не взвешивать же?


    Reference: http://www.gwydir.demon.co.uk/jo/units/weight.htm
Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
оказались стоуны




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ludwig Chekhovtsov, Boris Kimel, Vladimir Vaguine