International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

cross-flow filtration

Russian translation: фильтрация в поперечном потоке, тангенциальная фильтрация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-flow filtration
Russian translation:фильтрация в поперечном потоке, тангенциальная фильтрация
Entered by: Elena_S15

16:31 Jun 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Brewery equipment
English term or phrase: cross-flow filtration
Уважаемые коллеги,

Контекст:

One is beer filtration, where the traditional kieselguhr process associated with high disposal costs, demanding maintenance procedures and possible health hazards now is challenged by a new technology, a cross-flow filtration process based on special membranes, that eliminates these problems.

Нашла в Мультитране: фильтрование в перекрестном потоке, проточная фильтрация

Нашла также в Интернете "перекрестная фильтрация", но всего одна ссылка:

Другой интересный метод получения сывороточного протеина - перекрестная фильтрация. Он сохраняет все активные сывороточные пептиды, убирая из конечного продукта жиры и лактозу.

http://hardgainer.ru/hard2.view3.page1.html

Какой термин Вы предлагаете выбрать для пивоваренной промышленности?
Elena_S15
тангенциальная фильтрация или фильтрация в поперечном потоке
Explanation:
Tangential Flow Filtration (TFF) or Crossflow Filtration: A process where the feed stream flows parallel to the membrane face.
www.pall.com/34696_34212.asp

фильтрации в поперечном потоке (тангенциальной фильтрации).
http://biocon-russia.narod.ru/russian/application/milk.htm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Мои родители - химики однозначно подтвердили эти оба варианта, но, Ol_Besh, Вы тоже правы, т.к. Ваши, более разговорные варианты, тоже употребляются.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Фильтрация в перекрестном потоке
Ol_Besh
4тангенциальная фильтрация или фильтрация в поперечном потоке
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Фильтрация в перекрестном потоке


Explanation:
VINITI Databases - Other equipment for biotechnological products ...
SO Biotechnol. Techn.. - 1994. - 8, N 1. - С. 57-60. - Англ.. - ISSN 0951-208X KW ***Фильтрация в перекрестном потоке***. Escherichia coli ...
www.viniti.ru/english/621/13/15/99/vdata003.htm - 15k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

Здесь, правда, биотехнологии, но пиво тоже к ним относится :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-21 17:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но вот и перекрестное фильтровани нашлось, правда, вода:

«Всеслав-Запад» Бассейны ...
... Фильтрующий блок или панель F-15/50 • Перекрестное
фильтрование воды 15 м3 в час до 6 мКм. ...
vseslav.lviv.ua/start.php?view=privpool - 12k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки

VIALTI
... фильтрующий блок \"9 в 1\" · Перекрестное фильтрование воды (предварительная очистка ...
vialti.com/price/filters/price_filters_complect.html?1 - 10k - Збережено на сервері - Подібні сторінки



Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тангенциальная фильтрация или фильтрация в поперечном потоке


Explanation:
Tangential Flow Filtration (TFF) or Crossflow Filtration: A process where the feed stream flows parallel to the membrane face.
www.pall.com/34696_34212.asp

фильтрации в поперечном потоке (тангенциальной фильтрации).
http://biocon-russia.narod.ru/russian/application/milk.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Мои родители - химики однозначно подтвердили эти оба варианта, но, Ol_Besh, Вы тоже правы, т.к. Ваши, более разговорные варианты, тоже употребляются.