KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Panel flow not aligned with sander

Russian translation: ход панели не отрегулирован относительно шлифовального аппарата


05:50 Jan 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sander technical manual
English term or phrase: Panel flow not aligned with sander
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM: Beveled corners.
POSSIBLE CAUSES: 1. Panel flow not level; 2. Contact roll too low or too high; 3. Flexible platen too low or too high; 4. Panel guide bars too low or too high; 5. Panel flow not aligned with sander.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:ход панели не отрегулирован относительно шлифовального аппарата
Explanation:
В принципе согласен с Салаватом, просто предлагаю более удачный, имхо, перевод aligned.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ход панели не отрегулирован относительно шлифовального аппарата
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1ход панели не подстроен к станкуsalavat
5боковое смещение обрабатываемой панели относительно шлифовального станка
Prilipsky
3 +1движение панели и шлифовальной ленты не согласованыEnote


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel flow not aligned with sander
ход панели не подстроен к станку


Explanation:
Панель идёт неровно по отношению к шлифовальщику; Её ход не выровнен.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panel flow not aligned with sander
ход панели не отрегулирован относительно шлифовального аппарата


Explanation:
В принципе согласен с Салаватом, просто предлагаю более удачный, имхо, перевод aligned.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Да, Сергей, здесь "отрегулирован" уместнее.
43 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel flow not aligned with sander
движение панели и шлифовальной ленты не согласованы


Explanation:
...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panel flow not aligned with sander
боковое смещение обрабатываемой панели относительно шлифовального станка


Explanation:
Это позволит дифференцировать п. 1 и п. 5

Prilipsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24