KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

the pipe is eccentric

Russian translation: сечение трубы имеет эксцентриситет


07:52 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Polytechnical
English term or phrase: the pipe is eccentric
It's about pipes wall thickness measurement
Alice777
Russian translation:сечение трубы имеет эксцентриситет
Explanation:
или эксцентриситет в сечении трубы
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4труба с отклонением от осиLara_M
4сечение трубы имеет эксцентриситет
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сечение трубы имеет эксцентриситет


Explanation:
или эксцентриситет в сечении трубы

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
труба с отклонением от оси


Explanation:
При сварке труб с различным отклонением от оси используют специальное устройство - "аn eccentric pipe reducer".
См. http://www.pipetubefittings.com/pipe-fittings/reducer-eccent...
- An eccentric pipe reducer fitting is designed with the smaller outlet off center to the larger end, allowing it to align with only one side of the inlet.

Lara_M
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 2