KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Dropping hazard

Russian translation: опасность падения груза


11:37 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Dropping hazard
есть falling hazard
Falling hazard
Working on elevated positions bear the risk of falling of personnel and/or dropping of equipment or tools.
 Build-up scaffolding, if necessary!
 Mount handrails!
 Use safety harness!
 Clear area underneath elevated working area, fence-in against uninten-tional entry and mark with “Overhead Work in Process” notification!

я ее перевел как опасность падения
Опасность падения
Работа на высоте сопряжена с риском падения персонала и/или оборудования/инструментов.
 При необходимости возвести строительные леса!
 Установить перила!
 Использовать предохранительный пояс!
 Освободить участок под зоной работы на высоте, огородить его от случайного прохода и установить предупреждение "Ведутся работы на высоте"!


а вот есть dropping hazard

Dropping hazard
Incorrect assembly of stopping device can cause derailing of hoist trolley and/or dropping of loads
 Proper function can only be achieved when wedge-shaped clamping pieces (item 2) are installed as shown.

как назвать?
Vova
Russian translation:опасность падения груза
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1опасность падения
andress
4 +1опасность падения груза
Olga Pobortseva
4возможность срыва груза
gutbuster
3 +1опасность падения грузаVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropping hazard
опасность падения груза


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropping hazard
опасность падения груза


Explanation:
Как вариант

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
27 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropping hazard
опасность падения


Explanation:
она и есть - без разницы, что/кто падает - человек или груз?

andress
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika LIvshits
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dropping hazard
возможность срыва груза


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian