KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

as it goes along

Russian translation: в процессе работы

08:20 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: as it goes along
Rotor Start-up (slip-ring
Certain machines such as grinders
and crushers have very high
resistive torques at start-up, which
justifies the use of slip-ring motors
that offer a high torque for a
minimal current at start-up.
On the stator side the motor is
powered by direct on-line start-up
as with a squirrel-cage motor.
A resistance to the rotor, the most
often an electolytic one, is used and
its resistance decreases as it goes
along. (diagram 6).
Пуск ротора (асинхронные электродвигатели с контактными кольцами)
У некоторых механизмов, например мельниц и дробилок, очень высокий противодействующий момент при пуске, что оправдывает использование асинхронных электродвигателей с контактными кольцами, которые предлагают высокий момент для минимального тока при пуске.
На стороне статора двигатель питается при помощи прямого пуска от сети, как и двигатель с короткозамкнутым ротором.
Используется сопротивление ротору, чаще электролитическое, и его сопротивление снижается по мере его работы (Рисунок 6).
Vladimir Borisevich
Russian translation:в процессе работы
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4в процессе работы
Yuri Smirnov
3по ходу (развития) процесса
Levan Namoradze



11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в процессе работы


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по ходу (развития) процесса


Levan Namoradze
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 40