KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

LOI

Russian translation: потери (в массе) при прокаливании


07:47 Jun 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fly ash
English term or phrase: LOI
The Cayuga fly ash was reduced from 5.8% to a 3.5% LOI (sellable product in the area of the Cayuga plant), while recovering 75% of the feed material in the product using a 2 minute cycle time.
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Russian translation:потери (в массе) при прокаливании
Explanation:

loss on ignition

Utilization of fly ash as a resources has been studied for decades in many ...
The most significant difference was observed on loss on ignition percent. ...
www.flyash.info/2001/conprod2/13atlay.pdf
1.2.5. Золошлаковые смеси в зависимости от величины потери массы при прокаливании(п. п. п.) подразделяют на три вида
.3.3. Потеря массы при прокаливании (п. п. п.), определяемая отдельно для зольной ишлаковой составляющих золошлаковой смеси, не должна превышать значений, указанныхв табл. 2
http://download.beton.ru/beton/25592-91.pdf.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы мне очень помогли.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2потери (в массе) при прокаливании
olganet
3 +1ППП
Yakov Tomara
1limiting oxygen indexMagadan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loi
limiting oxygen index


Explanation:
может быть это - limiting oxygen index=предельный кислородный индекс


    Reference: http://www.uow.edu.au/~mnelson/review.dir/oxygen.html
Magadan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loi
ППП


Explanation:
LOI (loss on ignition) = ППП (потери при прокаливании)

Т.е. этот показатель для указанного материала снизился, но для ясности не помешала бы, конечно, полная спецификация материала

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 days23 hrs
  -> спасибо

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loi
потери (в массе) при прокаливании


Explanation:

loss on ignition

Utilization of fly ash as a resources has been studied for decades in many ...
The most significant difference was observed on loss on ignition percent. ...
www.flyash.info/2001/conprod2/13atlay.pdf
1.2.5. Золошлаковые смеси в зависимости от величины потери массы при прокаливании(п. п. п.) подразделяют на три вида
.3.3. Потеря массы при прокаливании (п. п. п.), определяемая отдельно для зольной ишлаковой составляющих золошлаковой смеси, не должна превышать значений, указанныхв табл. 2
http://download.beton.ru/beton/25592-91.pdf.

olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо! Вы мне очень помогли.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jermena Ore
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
2 days23 hrs
  -> спасибо