KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

locking

Russian translation: улавливание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking
Russian translation:улавливание
Entered by: Magister

08:03 Jun 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fly ash
English term or phrase: locking
SEM analysis doens't show a greater degree of locking for the Cayuga and Jersey City fly ashes.
Сравнение двух заводов, занимающихся обогащением летучей золы.
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
улавливание
Explanation:
Буквально - "захватывание". По-моему, по контексту подходит.
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1фильтрацияArthur Allmendinger
3 +1улавливание
Magister


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
улавливание


Explanation:
Буквально - "захватывание". По-моему, по контексту подходит.

Magister
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Pavlov: улавливание конечно лучше всего, тем более, что в отличии от шлака и пепла fly ash часто протсо зола. Успехов
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фильтрация


Explanation:
.

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: имеется ли идея, в чем суть SEM анализа?
1 hr
  -> Thank you! SEM is an abbreviation for Scanning Electron Microscopy. выфильтрованный материал рассматривается под микроскопом.