KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

element

Russian translation: предмет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:element
Russian translation:предмет
Entered by: tanyazst

09:19 Jul 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: element
как здесь лучше перевести element ??? речь идет например о компакт-диске который помкщаю в коробку для компакт диска :)

===
When the element is placed in the packaging it can then be fixated such that it does not move around in the packaging when said packaging is moved from one place to another or when the packaging is shaken. The inner part and/or the first and second outer parts may comprise means adapted to engage the element by means of snaplocks or other locks. Such other locks could be locks, which require a key in order to lock and/or un-lock. The lock could also be of the kind, which must be partly damaged in order to remove the element. This makes it possible to see if the element has ever been removed from the packaging. In some embodiments the element may be replaced while in others it is not possible to replace the element.
Alexander Onishko
предмет
Explanation:
предмет
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3медиа - носительAndrey Belousov
4 +1штука, носитель, дискStefan Savov
4содержимое
VLAS-FLC.COM
4предмет
tanyazst
3объект
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предмет


Explanation:
предмет

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штука, носитель, диск


Explanation:
диск здесь най-больше логично. носитель най-ближе

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: за диск
41 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Сергей Лузан: По-русски- "наиболее" и "ближе всего". Поясняйте по-английски, что ли ...
3 hrs
  -> point taken, Sergei. I will stick to English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
медиа - носитель


Explanation:


Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: или "медийный носитель" 224 for "медиа - носитель" и 10 for "медийный носитель"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  mk_lab: Простите, Андрей, но в данном случае в упаковку могут вкладываться и простые "прокладки", роль которых обычно выполняют просто пустые акриловые заготовки CD без рабочей поверхности.
1 day11 hrs

agree  arksevost
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
объект


Explanation:
As a version.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
содержимое


Explanation:
вариант:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46