candy cane mounting pipe

Russian translation: J-образная монтажная труба

English term or phrase:candy cane mounting pipe
Russian translation:J-образная монтажная труба
Entered by: Larissa Dinsley

05:17 Nov 20, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: candy cane mounting pipe
Connect the connector on the cable emerging from the top of the unit to the line connector emerging from the short end of the *candy cane mounting pipe*.

Я точно знаю, что это несъедобно! Спасибо за совет, намек, подсказку и т.д.
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
J-образная монтажная труба
Explanation:
форма трубы конечно
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое! Мне наконец-то прислали картинку. Это именно J-образная трубка, только в перевернутом виде.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2J-образная монтажная труба
Roman Bardachev
3 +2(монтажная) труба (кабельного ввода) с загнутым вниз верхним концом
Enote


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J-образная монтажная труба


Explanation:
форма трубы конечно

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое! Мне наконец-то прислали картинку. Это именно J-образная трубка, только в перевернутом виде.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArnieT: candy cane - это карамельная палочка произвольной длины, согнутая на одном конце в форме трости. Так что - "J-образная" передает смысл. но правильный ли это русский термин, это уже другое дело.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Arnie

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Хоть я и не сантехник и не электромонтажник, но понял
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ludwig

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(монтажная) труба (кабельного ввода) с загнутым вниз верхним концом


Explanation:
Короткого термина не знаю.
J-образная мне кажется непонятным

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Mylord
5 hrs