KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

mates with the half-ball on the candy cane.

Russian translation: состыковывается с полушарием на J-образной трубе

05:23 Nov 20, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mates with the half-ball on the candy cane.
Make sure that the red side of the lower clamping righ *mates with the half-ball on the candy cane*.

И еще один вопрос из той же серии. Спасибо!
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Russian translation:состыковывается с полушарием на J-образной трубе
Explanation:
В отрыве от контекста так получается. Из предыдущего вопроса я понял, что речь идет о трубе.
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! Получается "с закруглением на J-образной трубе".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1состыковывается с полушарием на J-образной трубе
Roman Bardachev
2согласуется с полукруговым изгибом трубы
Enote


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
состыковывается с полушарием на J-образной трубе


Explanation:
В отрыве от контекста так получается. Из предыдущего вопроса я понял, что речь идет о трубе.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! Получается "с закруглением на J-образной трубе".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: New word to me - seems to "fit" perfectly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
согласуется с полукруговым изгибом трубы


Explanation:
или м.б. На уровне начала полукругового изгиба...
а вот что там за clamping righ ? Если right, то скорее ... Как раз на уровне начала полукругового загиба трубы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2006-11-20 10:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может, там и полусфера есть и кольцо в нее упирается. Контексту бы...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4030
Notes to answerer
Asker: Извините, это опечатка. Должно быть clamping ring. :)