KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Gas-Fire tube boilers

Russian translation: водогрейные котлы на газовом топливе


09:01 Feb 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Gas-Fire tube boilers
The existing hot water and steam boilers used in heating and industrial steam production today can be classified into two groups in terms of their manufacture and construction specifications, namely welded steel boilers and sectional cast iron boilers. In terms of their capacity to fire solid, liquid, and gas fuels, the boilers in these two groups can be outlined as follows.

A) Welded Steel Boilers The boilers in this group can be used in both house/apartment type domestic heating and for industrial purposes. Based on their constructional specifications, these boilers can be classified in two main groups.

a) Water-tube boilers
***b) Gas-Fire tube boilers***

Water-tube boilers are mainly used in high capacity central heating installations or for industrial purposes. These boilers can burn solid fuels when mechanical coal burners (stokers) are installed in the front instead of liquid or gas burners.

Gas-fire tube boilers are used in smaller capacity central heating installations and small capacity industrial steam production. This type of boiler can be classified into three separate groups with regards to their constructional specifications and designs.

1) Semi-cylindrical boilers (DANSK type) 2) Cylindrical Three-Pass Boilers (SCOTCH type) 3) Cylindrical counter-pressure (Reverse Flow) Radiation Boilers
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:водогрейные котлы на газовом топливе
Explanation:
но обычно пишут просто Газовый (водогрейный) котёл
а вот водотрубный он или газотрубный - это зависит от того, что в трубах - вода или продукты сгорания газа. См. ГОСТ
http://www.ozeu.ru/lib/base0/gost/kotly/gost_25720_83.zip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2007-02-12 09:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нашёл в ГОСТ 23172-78 "нормативный" перевод
21. Стационарный котел для газообразного топлива
D. Gasgefeuerter Kessel
Е. Gas-fired boiler
F. Chaudière à gaz
http://www.ozeu.ru/lib/base0/gost/kotly/gost_23172_78__1986_...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1огнетрубный котёлAleksandr Surkov
3 +1водогрейные котлы на газовом топливеEnote
3водонагреватели с газовой горелкойsalavat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas-fire tube boilers
огнетрубный котёл


Explanation:
Water-tube boiler - водотрубный котёл

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Melnikov: жаротрубный
13 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas-fire tube boilers
водонагреватели с газовой горелкой


Explanation:
Возможно есть уже русский стандарт, don't know

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas-fire tube boilers
водогрейные котлы на газовом топливе


Explanation:
но обычно пишут просто Газовый (водогрейный) котёл
а вот водотрубный он или газотрубный - это зависит от того, что в трубах - вода или продукты сгорания газа. См. ГОСТ
http://www.ozeu.ru/lib/base0/gost/kotly/gost_25720_83.zip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2007-02-12 09:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нашёл в ГОСТ 23172-78 "нормативный" перевод
21. Стационарный котел для газообразного топлива
D. Gasgefeuerter Kessel
Е. Gas-fired boiler
F. Chaudière à gaz
http://www.ozeu.ru/lib/base0/gost/kotly/gost_23172_78__1986_...


Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3866
Grading comment
большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
1 hr