KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Choke Hitch

Russian translation: удавка


00:24 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Weight lifting
English term or phrase: Choke Hitch
A choke hitch is made by taking a sling, which has two eyes on each end, and a length of wire rope in the middle, and going under the load, taking the eye that has passed under the load and passed through the eye of the other end of the wire rope sling and attaching one end to the crane -- to the crane so that when the load is lifted, the eye of the sling forms a choke hold on the load... It slides down and tightens up onto the load and actually chokes the load. It has a bite on the load when it's lifted.

Заранее спасибо за ответы!
transls1
Russian translation:удавка
Explanation:
или накинуть/зацепить стропу по схеме "удавка" - это так называется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-07-04 03:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ngscom.ru/stropi.html
http://orion-com.ru/cat/loading/top_cord/chain.php
да, называют и стропа, и строп
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1удавкаEnote
3петля захвата (груза)
Vitaliy Shkonda
2Чокер трелевочный
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
choke hitch
Чокер трелевочный


Explanation:


http://www.irmash.ru/info/?PHPSESSID=72ca2eb19527be0bc686c0f...

http://www.certex.co.uk/img/sup/sli/hooks/diagrams/barrels.g...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 03:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однослойный строп с металлическими наконечниками, позволяющими поднимать груз методом "удавки" ("чокерный" подъем): Однослойный расширенный строп с ...
orion-com.ru/cat/loading/top_cord/textile.php - 18k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: чокер - это некий механизм/стопор, а пропускание стропы через свою петлю и подъем за одну петлю - это поднять удавкой
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choke hitch
удавка


Explanation:
или накинуть/зацепить стропу по схеме "удавка" - это так называется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-07-04 03:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ngscom.ru/stropi.html
http://orion-com.ru/cat/loading/top_cord/chain.php
да, называют и стропа, и строп

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3866

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey S
1480 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choke hitch
петля захвата (груза)


Explanation:
Или: петля для захвата груза

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90