KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

sample peak responses

Russian translation: величина хроматографического пика


14:22 Oct 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sample peak responses
Quantitation was achieved by measurement of the sample peak responses in comparison to a standard line. Речь о качественной жидкостной хроматографии высокого разрешения.
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
Russian translation:величина хроматографического пика
Explanation:
На самом деле эта величина - площадь. Это я к тому, что высота сама по себе ни о чем не говорит. Но без контекста трудно гарантировать - может я с disagree и поторопился, всякое бывает.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3величина хроматографического пика
Boris Kimel
2 -1высота хромотографического пика
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
высота хромотографического пика


Explanation:
гадаю на основании скудного контекста

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Kimel: не угадано :) а "хромОто..." я даже в инструкциях к хроматографам встречал :)
16 mins
  -> Ага, я понял: от слова "хромать", а не "хром" :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
величина хроматографического пика


Explanation:
На самом деле эта величина - площадь. Это я к тому, что высота сама по себе ни о чем не говорит. Но без контекста трудно гарантировать - может я с disagree и поторопился, всякое бывает.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
спасибо