KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

shoe underreamer

Russian translation: Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoe underreamer
Russian translation:Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

09:01 Oct 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / O&G
English term or phrase: shoe underreamer
таблица текущих проектов
первый столбец заказчик втрой описанеи краткое и третий - сроки

больше нет контекста

(это инжиниринговая компания , работающа я на нафтегазодобыв отрасль)

Nabors Drilling Heli-Rig Tanks, Structures
and Buildings (26 Pcs.)
Dec. 2007
Nabors Drilling Heli-Rig 600,000 lbs, Mast
and Substructure
Dec. 2007
Tesco Corp.
Downhole Tools Jan. 2008
GPI
Shoe Underrimmer Jan. 2008


первое
может это буровая, транспортируемая вертолетом?
а вот второе (я так понял опечатка) расширитель какой-то?
Vova
Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны
Explanation:
Heli-Rig - Переносная / мобильная буровая установка (может переноситься вертолетом)

Underreamer - Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4башмак раздвижного бурового расширителя
Vitaliy Shkonda
3 +1Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны


Explanation:
Heli-Rig - Переносная / мобильная буровая установка (может переноситься вертолетом)

Underreamer - Раздвижной расширитель для расширения скважины ниже башмака обсадной колонны


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: просто у нас мобильная буровая - на полуприцепах надо подчеркнуть вертолет


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!;)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
башмак раздвижного бурового расширителя


Explanation:
An expandable reamer shoe is provided for use with expandable casing in a borehole. The reamer shoe has a number of reaming members in the form of blades which remain closed against the body of the shoe when inserted through casing, and can then be expanded to underream below the casing. Additionally, the expandable reamer shoe is made substantially of a drillable material so that the borehole can be extended beyond the point reached by the expandable reamer shoe.


    Reference: http://images.google.ru/imgres?imgurl=http://www.freepatents...
Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90