KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

looped water supply network

Russian translation: замкнутая сеть водоснабжения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looped water supply network
Russian translation:замкнутая сеть водоснабжения

09:53 Oct 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: looped water supply network
The existing looped water supply network ties into existing mains at the 56th Avenue 42" diameter steel conduit and terminates with a con¬nection to an existing 36" diameter RCP conduit in Montview Boulevard
Julia
замкнутая сеть водоснабжения
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Julia Reischel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2замкнутая сеть водоснабжения
Julia Reischel
2 +1окружная система водоснабженияdispatcher


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
окружная система водоснабжения


Explanation:
имхо

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: может замкнутая?
18 mins
  -> thanks, вариант "замкнутая" по-моему также возможен

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
замкнутая сеть водоснабжения


Explanation:
.

Julia Reischel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dispatcher
49 mins
  -> Спасибо! Хотя между вашим и моим вариантом перевода нет большой разницы :)

agree  svetlana cosquéric: замкнутая водопроводная сеть
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!