International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

scrolling view

Russian translation: This enables a scrolling view ... ~ Это обеспечивает возможность прокрутки [в графической области]


21:19 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / NDT
English term or phrase: scrolling view
To view the results of an inspection in progress:
- In the *** software, select Inspection in the Layout drop­down list box
- This enables a __scrolling view__ in the graphical area, allowing you to see the results of the inspection while the bar is passing through the immersion tank.
- When the system detects defects, the software identifies the bar containing defects as “Rejected”

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:This enables a scrolling view ... ~ Это обеспечивает возможность прокрутки [в графической области]
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1прокрутка
Yuriy Vassilenko
4 +2This enables a scrolling view ... ~ Это обеспечивает возможность прокрутки [в графической области]
Alexander Onishko
5просмотр в режиме прокрутки
Iouri Belooussov
2 +1графический вывод результатов в "сканирующем" режиме
AKhram


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This enables a scrolling view ... ~ Это обеспечивает возможность прокрутки [в графической области]


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: прокрутка изображения на экране
8 mins
  -> Спасибо большое! - так ещё лучше

agree  Dmitrie Highduke
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
графический вывод результатов в "сканирующем" режиме


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: просмотр текущих результатов контроля (в режиме реального времени). Имхо, обновление результатов ("прокрутку") выполняет сама программа
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прокрутка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-02-20 21:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чего угодно - текста, изображения, графика, таблицы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2008-02-20 21:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прокрутка в области вывода результатов в данном случае. т.е. есть некий прямоугольник в интерфейсе, в котором можно просматривать результаты (графики?), прокручивая их. уж не знаю - по горизонтали или по вертикали.

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: прокрутка чего?

Asker: Насчёт прокрутки я сама догадалась :) Смысл был в том, чтобы из контекста понять, прокрутка ЧЕГО именно.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: прокрутка изображения на экране
8 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
просмотр в режиме прокрутки


Explanation:
как вариант

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8