KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

rigidity is build into the bed casting

Russian translation: жесткость конструкции станины придается ей при литье


13:21 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rigidity is build into the bed casting
Описание горизонтального обрабатывающего центра (horizontal machining center).
Раздел, посвящённый устройству станины станка (Machine Bed).

True 3-point Support
- Allows easy installation process
- Allows easy redeployment or relocation of the machine
- ***Rigidity is build into the bed casting, not dependant on foundation for rigidity***

Явно что-то не то в последней характеристике станины, видимо японцев (речь о станке фирмы MAKINO) подвело знание английского.
Что они имели в виду, что "встроено" в "отливку станины" и "вне зависимости" от чего всё это происходит?
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
Russian translation:жесткость конструкции станины придается ей при литье
Explanation:
i think this is what is meant
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1жесткость конструкции станины придается ей при литье
Victoria Ibrahimova
3придаёт жёсткость отливке станины
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
придаёт жёсткость отливке станины


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жесткость конструкции станины придается ей при литье


Explanation:
i think this is what is meant

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
19 mins
  -> thank you