KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

fl at on its back

Russian translation: установлен горизонтально на свою заднюю поверхность


11:22 Jul 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / instructions for radio receiver
English term or phrase: fl at on its back
the device can be positioned in a variety of ways: device can be set fl at on its back.
Natalie79
Italy
Russian translation:установлен горизонтально на свою заднюю поверхность
Explanation:
typo - fl at = flat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-11 06:55:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flat on its back
Igor Boyko
3 +2установлен горизонтально на свою заднюю поверхность
Elene P.
4flat on it's back - задней поверхностью вниз
Timur Khamzin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat on it's back - задней поверхностью вниз


Explanation:
--

Timur Khamzin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat on its back


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-07-10 11:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, La!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
установлен горизонтально на свою заднюю поверхность


Explanation:
typo - fl at = flat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-11 06:55:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton B: "свою" -- лишнее (не на чужую же), вообще проще сказать "установлен горизонтально", остальное лишнее
13 hrs
  -> абсолютно правы, свою - лишнее

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: with Anton
18 hrs
  -> тчх