KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Measuring the frost resistance with binoculars

Russian translation: бинокулярный микроскоп


06:17 Aug 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Measuring the frost resistance with binoculars
Measuring the frost resistance of the fluid of fluid heat recovery with binoculars

Измерение морозоустойчивости систем регенерации тепла (рекупираторов) с помощью binoculars

При чем здесь бинокль?
Olga Bogdanova
Russian translation:бинокулярный микроскоп
Explanation:
Везде, где речь идет о frost resistance, используют микроскопы, а не бинокли:
technique and directly observed the tissues in the frozen condition.
The observations were made with a Spencer binocular microscope
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1бинокуляр
Alexander Ryshow
3 +1бинокулярный микроскоп
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring the frost resistance with binoculars
бинокуляр


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Wenzel
38 mins
  -> спасибо, или бинокулярный микроскоп, как вы предложили

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring the frost resistance with binoculars
бинокулярный микроскоп


Explanation:
Везде, где речь идет о frost resistance, используют микроскопы, а не бинокли:
technique and directly observed the tissues in the frozen condition.
The observations were made with a Spencer binocular microscope

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 566
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy: а то бинокуляром и бинокулярный перископ вояки сокращенно обзывают ;)
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Надежда и Ватслав!