KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

Push the location lugs into place until you hear a ‘click’

Russian translation: вдавите установочные лапки до фиксации со звуком щелчка


09:12 Dec 15, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Push the location lugs into place until you hear a ‘click’
Речь идет о ящике для игрушек, который, если его перевернуть, можно использовать для катания (имеются колесики).

Assembly Instructions:
1. Remove both clasps from the lid
2. Push the location lugs into place until you hear a ‘click’
3. Open both clasps when connecting the lid
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:вдавите установочные лапки до фиксации со звуком щелчка
Explanation:
...
можно добавить "по месту"
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2нажмите на ручки (утопите их) до щелчкаVadim Smyslov
3 +1вдавите установочные лапки до фиксации со звуком щелчкаEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push the location lugs into place until you hear a ‘click’
нажмите на ручки (утопите их) до щелчка


Explanation:
.

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Kadyrov: вдавите до щелчка
2 mins
  -> вдавите - хорошо. Спасибо

agree  Alena Hrybouskaya
22 mins
  -> Спасибо.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push the location lugs into place until you hear a ‘click’
вдавите установочные лапки до фиксации со звуком щелчка


Explanation:
...
можно добавить "по месту"

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3916
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky: да, все же это не "ручки", а "ножки"
3 hrs