KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

cut water purity

Russian translation: чистота режущей воды


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut water purity
Russian translation:чистота режущей воды
Entered by: Alexey Suspitsyn

07:00 Sep 22, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cut water purity
Minerals in hard water, particularly calcium carbonate, separate when heated and cling to passages in the nozzle and the torch body, thereby reducing the cooling efficiency. Also, these Total Dissolved Solids may cause the water to be too conductive. This can result in starting problems and electrical noise interference with the machine. In order to prevent these problems, the installation and checkout of the plasma system will not be done until the Deionizer System is in place. The purity specification is: ***Cut water purity*** greater than 200,000 ohms specific resistance at 25 degrees Centigrade, less than 2PPM (mg/l) as CaCO3.

И как тут понимать "as CaCO3"? При наличии карбоната кальция?
Andrew Vdovin
чистота режущей воды
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-22 07:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Андрей, я понимаю, что чистота не может измеряться в Омах. В Омах измеряется эл. сопротивление. Но здесь, именно в этом контексте, авторы оценивают чистоту воды (наличие в ней примесей) по ее электрическому сопротивлению. А фразу "less than 2PPM (mg/l) as CaCO3" следует понимать как "и с содержанием карбоната кальция менее 2 ppm (мг/л).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-22 07:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итого вся фраза:
Требования к чистоте воды: Чистота режущей воды должна быть такой, чтобы ее эл. сопротивление [при температуре 25 градусов по Цельсию и с содержанием карбоната кальция менее 2 ppm (мг/л)] превышало 200 кОм.
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1чистота режущей воды
Alexey Suspitsyn
4--->
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--->


Explanation:
Вода для резки должна быть настолько чистой, что ее сопротивление было бы выше 200 000 Ом при 25 градусах по Цельсию, а содержание карбоната кальция (CaCO3) не превышало бы 2PPM.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 510
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чистота режущей воды


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-22 07:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Андрей, я понимаю, что чистота не может измеряться в Омах. В Омах измеряется эл. сопротивление. Но здесь, именно в этом контексте, авторы оценивают чистоту воды (наличие в ней примесей) по ее электрическому сопротивлению. А фразу "less than 2PPM (mg/l) as CaCO3" следует понимать как "и с содержанием карбоната кальция менее 2 ppm (мг/л).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-22 07:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итого вся фраза:
Требования к чистоте воды: Чистота режущей воды должна быть такой, чтобы ее эл. сопротивление [при температуре 25 градусов по Цельсию и с содержанием карбоната кальция менее 2 ppm (мг/л)] превышало 200 кОм.

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: удельное электрическое сопротивление... 200 кОм х см
16 mins
  -> благодарю, Олег.