KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

step-change advance

Russian translation: - это новый этап/новая ступень развития ... технологии


17:59 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: step-change advance
The subject of nine Ricardo patent families in application, Kinergy represents a /// step-change advance /// in mechanical energy storage technology. It is based on a high-speed carbon fibre flywheel operating within a hermetically sealed vacuum chamber at speeds of up to 60,000 rev/min. But unlike current devices in which energy is imported and exported via a drive shaft operating at flywheel speed, Kinergy transfers torque directly through its containment wall using a magnetic gearing and coupling system.

Спасибо!
AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Russian translation:- это новый этап/новая ступень развития ... технологии
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2- это новый этап/новая ступень развития ... технологии
Roman Karabaev
4прорыв, ускорение
Vaddy Peters
4качественный скачок
Svetlana Babrauskiene
3сушественный шаг вперед
Andrew Vdovin
3новый шаг [в технологии]
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- это новый этап/новая ступень развития ... технологии


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1624
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
2 days1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
новый шаг [в технологии]


Explanation:
+++

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 510
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
качественный скачок


Explanation:
step-change - качественное изменение, скачок
... представляет собой качественный скачок в технологии...

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прорыв, ускорение


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 95

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сушественный шаг вперед


Explanation:
My one.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91