KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

FR-head

Russian translation: круглая с фланцем головка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FR-head
Russian translation:круглая с фланцем головка

07:06 Feb 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-15 04:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / screw data sheet
English term or phrase: FR-head
Any ideas what that could be? It's on a Data Sheet for a Screw. Doubt it's fire resistant, but...?
Please, see pic. http://oi44.tinypic.com/1qk194.jpg
Thanks in advance
Fernsucht
United States
круглая с фланцем головка
Explanation:
flanged round head screw
Болты DIN
hanging.ru/shop/fasteners/din/bolt_din.html -
Болты DIN различного назначения: подробное описание, характеристики, вес, ... DIN 603 — болт с круглой головкой и квадратным подголовником. DIN 603 ... DIN 6921 — болт с шестигранной головкой и фланцем, высокопрочный.
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flat round headAlar
3головка крепежа
Levis
3круглая с фланцем головка
Vaddy Peters
2головка плоская с углублениемEnote


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fr-head
круглая с фланцем головка


Explanation:
flanged round head screw
Болты DIN
hanging.ru/shop/fasteners/din/bolt_din.html -
Болты DIN различного назначения: подробное описание, характеристики, вес, ... DIN 603 — болт с круглой головкой и квадратным подголовником. DIN 603 ... DIN 6921 — болт с шестигранной головкой и фланцем, высокопрочный.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what I thought by looking at at, thanks

Asker: at it*


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fr-head
головка крепежа


Explanation:
в данном случае FR (FastenerR)
шуруп

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-11 08:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers! The doubt was linked with @Drilling capacity@ shown below the specs :-) since any righteous болт goes with mating nut ;-)


Levis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but 1) it's not a common abbreviation; 2) it wouldn't just appear under one head type of out three; 3) it's not a шуруп, but a самонарезающий винт in this case (for fixing sheets to steel substructures). I appreciate your opinion though as always


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fr-head
flat round head


Explanation:
flat round head
плоская круглая головка

Пример:
Flat round head with cross recessed and slotted
http://uk.alibaba.com/products/fr-head.html

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 672

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fr-head
головка плоская с углублением


Explanation:
flat recessed
правда, на вид она не совсем плоская
но такой термин есть
можно FR вообще не переводить, имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 мин (2012-02-12 07:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

===
кстати, если этот термин относится ко всем головкам, а не только к верхней, то это скорее всего flanged reduced head - фланцевая уменьшенная, см. ГОСТ Р 50274-92

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3886