KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

beyond repair charge

Russian translation: ... возместит убытки превышающие затраты на ремонт.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond repair charge
Russian translation:... возместит убытки превышающие затраты на ремонт.
Entered by: Translator174

14:18 Feb 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: beyond repair charge
Company will replace such tools/equipment or reimburse Contractor with the current lost in hole/damage beyond repair charge.
Vertrad
Romania
... возместит убытки превышающие затраты на ремонт.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Translator174
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... возместит убытки превышающие затраты на ремонт.
Translator174
3 +1по статье расходов "lost in hole/damage beyond repair"
Igor Boyko
4повреждение подлежит бесплатному ремонту
Vladys
3не подлежащий восстановлениюxxxgakmen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не подлежащий восстановлению


Explanation:
Компания заменит такое оборудование или возместит убытки за оборудование потерянное в (буровой) скважине\не подлежащее восстановлению.

xxxgakmen
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Charge тут можно опустить?
20 mins
  -> Нет, charge в данном случае - убытки. Просто аскер выбрал не тот кусок текста. ))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повреждение подлежит бесплатному ремонту


Explanation:
исправим ачипятки: Company will replace such tools/equipment or reimburse Contractor with the current loss in whole/damage beyond repair charge.
перевод: Компания заменит такие инструменты / оборудование или полностью возместит Подрядчику текущий убыток / повреждение подлежит ремонту бесплатно.

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: 1. О ремонте речь не идет, только об replace или reimburse. 2. Ремонтируют не повреждения, а оборудование. Повреждения устраняют.// Vladys, но откуда взялось "бесплатно" (free of charge, кстати)?
9 mins
  -> да, устранение повреждения производится бесплатно, Спасибо, Игорь!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по статье расходов "lost in hole/damage beyond repair"


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2012-02-15 14:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fuel and water charge — статья расходов на горючее и воду
http://oil_en_ru.academic.ru/3482/charge

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
3 days4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... возместит убытки превышающие затраты на ремонт.


Explanation:
...

Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
6 mins
  -> Thank you!