KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

safety shield(s) or plate(s)

Russian translation: предохранительный экран (экран) или панель (панели)


12:53 Feb 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Машиностроен�
English term or phrase: safety shield(s) or plate(s)
CAUTION ATTENTION
• Be sure all coupling set screws and bolts are tight and coupling gap is properly set
• Install safety shield(s) or plate(s) over bracket opening(s).
D.6.5 Belts and Sheaves
It is only acceptable to belt drive Imo pumps that are specifically designed for this purpose. It is generally not acceptable to belt drive pumps with ratings in excess of 600 psi differential pressure. Contact Imo if not sure a particular pump can be belt driven.
Paul Galenko
Russian translation:предохранительный экран (экран) или панель (панели)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6защитный экран или панель
Elena Kuznetsova
4 +2предохранительный экран (экран) или панель (панели)Konstantin Popov
3заслон(ка)xxxe-solutions


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
предохранительный экран (экран) или панель (панели)


Explanation:
...

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
защитный экран или панель


Explanation:
+

Elena Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Gitch
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Delendyk: или пластинка(и)
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: или лист
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kapura: или лист
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladys: щит безопасности?
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заслон(ка)


Explanation:
...

xxxe-solutions
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian