KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

numeric value behind ML

Russian translation: числовое значение рядом с лавишей ML


12:06 Feb 22, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: numeric value behind ML
Твердомер Роквелла

Reference load setting
Select a reference load by pressing ML key (Z-5-3)
Prepare the load to be set numerically by ▲▼ keys (Z-5-10).
After preparation, define it by pressing ENTER key (Z-5-13), and the numeric value behind ML on the screen is changed to the defined value. (Z-5-11)

Не совсем понимаю вообще смысл, начиная с фразы "Prepare the load to be set numerically " - не означает ли это то же, что "задайте нагрузку с помощью клавиш со стрелками" - что значит подготовьтесь?
Также туманная фраза "numeric value behind ML" - числовое значение за (клавишей) ML" (закрепленное за этой клавишей? введеное этой клавишей?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:числовое значение рядом с лавишей ML
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-22 12:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле, "с клавишей"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если клавиша программная или рядом с надписью "ML", если клавиша аппаратная
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4числовое значение параметра ML
Katerina O.
3 +1числовое значение рядом с лавишей ML
Vladimir Bragilevsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numeric value behind ml
числовое значение рядом с лавишей ML


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-22 12:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле, "с клавишей"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-22 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если клавиша программная или рядом с надписью "ML", если клавиша аппаратная

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero: ИМО, это вполне очевидно.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeric value behind ml
числовое значение параметра ML


Explanation:
...

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59