KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

hotel

Russian translation: стоит

10:51 Dec 7, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / high-speed trains power supply [power factor]
English term or phrase: hotel
Power factor

The design data to be used for the power factor is set out in EN50388:2005, Section 6 with the following
exception in yards, sidings and depots:

The power factor of the fundamental wave shall be ≥ 0,8 (1) under the following conditions:
— the train is hotelling with traction power switched off and all auxiliaries running and

— the active power being drawn is greater than 200 kW.
tagarelo
Ukraine
Russian translation:стоит
Explanation:
состав стоит
поскольку traction power switched off

вот здесь паралельный перевод на немецкий:
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/hote...
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3стоит
Edgar Hermann
4гостиница
Igor Andreev
2въезд в депо
FreEditor


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
въезд в депо


Explanation:
Или "вход в депо". Это догадка. Точного перевода не нашел. Типа "поезд въезжает в свой отель для отдыха" :)

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 43

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стоит


Explanation:
состав стоит
поскольку traction power switched off

вот здесь паралельный перевод на немецкий:
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/hote...

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Nenashev
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гостиница


Explanation:
ИМХО в документе речь идет о туристических поездах, в которых во время их стоянки проживают люди, т.е. их используют в качестве гостиницы, поскольку в похожих документах встречается фраза

The calculated mean useful voltage ‘at the pantograph’ shall comply
with EN 50388:2005, clauses 8.3 and 8.4, using the design data for
the power factor in EN 50388:2005 clause 6 with the exception of
hotelling trains in yards and sidings for which the specification is given in HS TSI RST (2006), clause 4.2.8.3.3.
http://www.saferail.nl/IO/IODOCS/TSI-HS/TSI_08-284_EN_ENE om...

Тогда перевод мог бы звучать так (извиняюсь за возможно неверную техническую терминологию;) ):
- поезд используется для проживания людей/ туристов (в качестве гостиницы) с отключенным тяговым электропитанием и функционирующими вспомогательными агрегатами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-08 00:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверное только с одним уточнением:
поезд на стоянке используется...

параллельный перевод на польский
[...] factor in EN 50388:2005 clause 6 with
the exception of hotelling trains in yards and sidings for which the specification
[...]
eur-lex.europa.eu

[...] projektowych dla współczynnika mocy
podanych w EN 50388:2005, punkt 6, z wyjątkiem dotyczącym pociągów hotelowych stojących
[...]
http://www.linguee.pl/angielski-polski/tłumaczenie/hotelling...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16