non specific

Russian translation: не задан

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / qualified
English term or phrase: non specific
Система контроля измерений на станках с ЧПУ.

High-volume machining requires large
machine tool populations, arranged
in cells, which carry out specific
operations.

Parts are moved between machines
until all machining operations are
completed. Machine selection is non
specific. See figure 1.


Не могу понять смысл предложения "Machine selection is non
specific."

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:не задан
Explanation:
Выбор конкретных машин/станков (определенной категории) не задан / не определен заранее. Т.е., есть несколько одинаковых станков каждой категории и заранее не известно, на какой из них деталь поступит на обработку
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3не задан
mk_lab
3не имеет значения
Enote


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не имеет значения


Explanation:
выбор конкретного станка не ...
или можно перефразировать - операции обработки выполняютс яна любых станках группы

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4030

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не задан


Explanation:
Выбор конкретных машин/станков (определенной категории) не задан / не определен заранее. Т.е., есть несколько одинаковых станков каждой категории и заранее не известно, на какой из них деталь поступит на обработку

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2084
Grading comment
Благодарю.