ringing noises

Russian translation: звон

English term or phrase:ringing noises
Russian translation:звон
Entered by: Oleg Nenashev

15:30 Dec 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ringing noises
Контекст: методика тестирования акустических систем
Impulse response and cumulative spectral decay (CSD)
Delayed resonance results in severe coloration, ringing noises, low resolution and harsh, fatiguing audio.
Andrei Sidorov
Russian Federation
звон
Explanation:
Транзисторные аппараты обладают мощными, глубокими басами и детальным воспроизведением средних и высоких частот, но при неудачном исполнении транзисторных схем детальность может обернуться <v>звоном и зернистостью высоких частот, что в свою очередь может утомлять слушателя.
Selected response from:

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2звон
Oleg Nenashev
3подзвон
AStcheg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
звон


Explanation:
Транзисторные аппараты обладают мощными, глубокими басами и детальным воспроизведением средних и высоких частот, но при неудачном исполнении транзисторных схем детальность может обернуться <v>звоном и зернистостью высоких частот, что в свою очередь может утомлять слушателя.

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artem Vakhitov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FreEditor
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подзвон


Explanation:
примерно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-21 15:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подзвякивают и т. п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2016-12-23 16:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"звенящий призвук" встречается

AStcheg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31