KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

DCS CDMA

Russian translation: Не переводить

06:33 Feb 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: DCS CDMA
Можно ли как-то расшифровать фразу "DCS CDMA" из ключевых слов товара

https://ru.aliexpress.com/item/12DBi-High-Power-Omni-directi...

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Не переводить
Explanation:
Это стандарты связи.
Например, http://www.mo.com.ua/support/stand_and_tech/dcs.htm

CDMA сами найдете)
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Не переводить
Victoria Batarchuk
4(см.)
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dcs cdma
Не переводить


Explanation:
Это стандарты связи.
Например, http://www.mo.com.ua/support/stand_and_tech/dcs.htm

CDMA сами найдете)

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dcs cdma
(см.)


Explanation:
for 4G 3G PCS DCS CDMA GSM repeater
->
для репитера 4G, 3G, GSM 900/1900/1800, CDMA



Я сгруппировал кое-какие термины для повышения читабельности.


GSM frequency bands - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GSM_frequency_bands

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

GSM-900, EGSM/EGSM-900 and GSM-1800

GSM-900 and GSM-1800 are used in most parts of the world (ITU-Regions 1 and 3): Africa, Europe, Middle East, Asia (apart from Japan and South Korea where GSM has never been introduced) and Oceania.

In common GSM-900 is most widely used. Fewer operators use GSM-1800. Mobile Communication Services on Aircraft (MCA) uses GSM-1800.[1]

In some countries GSM-1800 is also referred to as "Digital Cellular System" (DCS).

GSM-850 and GSM-1900

GSM-1900 and GSM-850 are used in most of North, South and Central America (ITU-Region 2). In North America, GSM operates on the primary mobile communication bands 850 MHz and 1900 MHz. In Canada, GSM-1900 is the primary band used in urban areas with 850 as a backup, and GSM-850 being the primary rural band. In the United States, regulatory requirements determine which area can use which band.

The term Cellular is sometimes used to describe GSM services in the 850 MHz band, because the original analog cellular mobile communication system was allocated in this spectrum. Further GSM-850 is also sometimes called GSM-800 because this frequency range was known as the "800 MHz band" (for simplification) when it was first allocated for AMPS in the United States in 1983. In North America GSM-1900 is also referred to as Personal Communications Service (PCS) like any other cellular system operating on the "1900 MHz band".

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-09 11:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

для репитера 4G, 3G, GSM 900/1800/1900, CDMA

Переставил местами 1800 и 1900, чтобы частоты шли по возрастанию.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-09 11:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, можно оставить DCS и PCS как есть, но может оказаться, что «дикари, не поймут». :)

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71