terminated

Russian translation: присоединены к клеммам

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: terminated
INSTRUMENT TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR
PACKAGES SUPPLIED WITH PLC


The signals from the package and routed to a remote location (traditional wiring to the rack room or local remote I/O) shall be terminated into junction boxes located at unit/skid boundary.

Как в данном контексте перевести "signals ... shall be terminated"?

Разве сигналы могут быть terminated?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:присоединены к клеммам
Explanation:
сигнальные линии должны быть присоединены/подключены к клеммам в клеммных коробках
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5signals ... shall be terminated
Igor STEINZEIG
4присоединены к клеммам
mk_lab
4вывести
George Pavlov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вывести


Explanation:
вывести цепь на зажимы электромонтажные коробки


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junction_box
    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AD%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%8F_%D0%BA%D0%BE%
George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
присоединены к клеммам


Explanation:
сигнальные линии должны быть присоединены/подключены к клеммам в клеммных коробках

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2863
Grading comment
Благодарю.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signals ... shall be terminated


Explanation:
... линии выводятся на коммутационную коробку.
надо читать примерно: The signals [LINES] from the package...
Полагаю, что в данном случае речь идет о подключении на конце сигнальной линии оконечного устройства (junction box с согласованным сопротивлением нагрузки) во избежание искажения сигнала вследствие отражения.


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=signal+termination+module
Igor STEINZEIG
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8