with length more than 300/350 mt

Russian translation: длиной более 300/350 м

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: with length more than 300/350 mt
For all (independently from Hazardous area classification) analog inputs / output signals the galvanic isolation between field and system will be guaranteed by using intrinsically safe barrier (active type) and intrinsically safe instruments.
Alternative technical solution shall be agreed where such requirements cannot be applied (e.g. Magnetic flow meters and thermal mass flow meter) Even for the speed sensor with length more than 300/350 mt.. might be necessary as considered in Kingisepp 1Ammonia Project to provide a dedicate intermediate junction box.

Не совсем понимаю, какая "длина" может быть у датчика скорости и что такое mt.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:длиной более 300/350 м
Explanation:
думаю, речь о длине проводки.
mt - метры.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1длиной более 300/350 м
Roman Karabaev
4длина провода / кабеля датчика
Igor STEINZEIG
2Длина более 300/350 см mt
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
длиной более 300/350 м


Explanation:
думаю, речь о длине проводки.
mt - метры.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
длина провода / кабеля датчика


Explanation:
длина кабеля датчика 300-350 м. Дополнительную уверенность добавляют слова о промежуточной коммутационной коробке (dedicate intermediate junction box).

Igor STEINZEIG
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Длина более 300/350 см mt


Explanation:
mt здесь, похоже, тип разъема, например MT60.
ну а длина, скорее всего, указана в сантиметрах как в стандартных единицах для таких случаев.


    Reference: http://ub.ua/ru/market/view/10935865/video/razem-mt60/
Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 210