KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

shadow bands

Russian translation: гильошировка

15:34 Mar 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / 3d-печать
English term or phrase: shadow bands
Designed for jewelry, the
B9 Scan 350 increases efficiency, cuts down on error rate, and ensures a flawless fit. Perfect for shadow bands, heirloom reproduction, gemstone scanning, jewelry repair,
and more.
Valeria Burova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:гильошировка
Explanation:
Или "эффект бегущей волны "по гильоширу".

Мне кажется речь идет об этой ювелирной технике.

"Гильошировка (от французского же guillochis) - нанесение на металлическую поверхность мелкого рифления и насечки - гравированного закономерного геометрического узора на металле.. .
Часто гильошировку наносят для исключения конфликта между двумя материалами - металлом и эмалью. При нанесении прозрачной цветной эмали на шероховатую поверхность металла получается изменяющийся в зависимости от угла зрения рисунок. Изделия мастеров фирмы Карла Фаберже часто использовали эту технологию, получая эффект бегущей волны "по гильоширу»"

https://otvet.mail.ru/question/7139912

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-07 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "гильоширование".

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1контурные кольца
Araks
3кольцо-спутник
didimblog
2гильошировка
FreEditor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
гильошировка


Explanation:
Или "эффект бегущей волны "по гильоширу".

Мне кажется речь идет об этой ювелирной технике.

"Гильошировка (от французского же guillochis) - нанесение на металлическую поверхность мелкого рифления и насечки - гравированного закономерного геометрического узора на металле.. .
Часто гильошировку наносят для исключения конфликта между двумя материалами - металлом и эмалью. При нанесении прозрачной цветной эмали на шероховатую поверхность металла получается изменяющийся в зависимости от угла зрения рисунок. Изделия мастеров фирмы Карла Фаберже часто использовали эту технологию, получая эффект бегущей волны "по гильоширу»"

https://otvet.mail.ru/question/7139912

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-07 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "гильоширование".

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контурные кольца


Explanation:
A contour band (or shadow band) refers to a special kind of ring that is designed to be worn on the same finger as another ring. The most common example would be a wedding or anniversary band, which goes next to the traditional engagement ring. It's important for wedding sets to fit together correctly - if they don't, the rings will constantly rub against each other and are in danger of wearing out quickly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Контурное кольцо Tiffany Bezet выполнено из золота 18 карат, крупный желтый бриллиант обрамляют белые бриллианты.

    https://www.mardonjewelers.com/custom-design/contour-bands-shadow-bands.php
Araks
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кольцо-спутник


Explanation:
.

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24