KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

rawlplug

Russian translation: дюбель

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rawlplug
Russian translation:дюбель
Entered by: Maksim Kozinskiy

13:57 Mar 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Газовые бытовые котлы
English term or phrase: rawlplug
Wall cover flange and with rawlplugs.
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
дюбель
Explanation:
в комплекте с крепежом (шуруп и шайба)
Компания Rawlplug знаменита изобретением дюбеля, который так и называется у них http://www.researchpod.co.uk/pdf/get_a_grip_history_of_rawlp...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1дюбель
Enote
4ролплаг
Vladys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ролплаг


Explanation:
rawlplug (вставка с расширяющимся волокном для крепления винтов в кирпичной кладке)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-18 14:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Асортимент продукції Rawlplug включає високоякісне механічне кріплення, метричні вироби, хімічні анкери, свердла, дискові пили, інструмент та електроінструмент. http://www.koelner.ua/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-18 14:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=rawlplug&newwindow=1&biw=...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дюбель


Explanation:
в комплекте с крепежом (шуруп и шайба)
Компания Rawlplug знаменита изобретением дюбеля, который так и называется у них http://www.researchpod.co.uk/pdf/get_a_grip_history_of_rawlp...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Smirnov
23 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Vladys: it's a dowel
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Посмотрите ссылку в моем объяснении и попробуйте найти отличия от дюбеля. Кстати, в англ. языке бывают синонимы.