quench scrubber

Russian translation: скруббер-охладитель

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: quench scrubber
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

CRUSHER FEED COOLER
...
Outlet air to quench scrubber

Спасибо.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 6
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:скруббер-охладитель
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1закалочный скруббер
Vladys
3 +2охлаждение скруббера
Enote
3 +1скруббер-охладитель
Roman Karabaev
Summary of reference entries provided
hawkwind

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закалочный скруббер


Explanation:
http://chem21.info/article/311368/

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скруббер-охладитель


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1683
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hawkwind: типа попадание
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
охлаждение скруббера


Explanation:
имхо, тут quench - глагол
и ссылочка про охлаждение скруббера https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quenching_(scrubber)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lev Semenov
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Popov: может "Отходящий воздух на МОДУЛЬ охлаждения скруббера"?
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, может так




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Похожий контекст
http://cms.bepc.com/sites/CMS/files/files/site-access/dgc/pr...
Scrubbing Section
The fluidization/cooling air from the Granulator, which contains fine dust particles, is combined
with air from the Crusher Feed Cooler, Product Cooler, Dissolving Tank, and various dust
collection points. The combined air stream is cleaned in the Quench Scrubber and Micro Mist
Venturi (MMV) Scrubber.
In the Quench Scrubber, dust laden air is washed with a diluted urea solution. Through water
quenching, the generation of fine droplets and creation of relative droplet/particle motion, the
gas becomes saturated and coarse particulate is removed from the gas stream. Most of the
urea dust is removed in this stage. A portion of the urea scrubbing solution is recirculated to the
scrubber and the rest is recycled to the Urea Concentration Section via the Dissolving Vessel.
The quenched air exhausts to the MMV Scrubber.

https://dspace.tltsu.ru/bitstream/123456789/2004/1/Аликин Е....
Сырьём для получения карбамида служат газообразная двуокись
углерода и жидкий аммиак. Двуокись углерода (СО2) из заводского
коллектора подаётся в скруббер-охладитель

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101