sandbox burner

Russian translation: газовая горелка (из песочно-галечного слоя) с диффузным пламенем

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sandbox burner
Речь идёт об испытании строительных конструкций и материалов на огнестойкость. Именно sandbox burner создаёт пламя, которое воздействует на образец. Сжигает пропан. О sandbox burner говорится:
"Shape: right angled triangle (top view) with two equal sides of 250 mm, height 80 mm, bottom closed except for a 12,5 mm pipe socket at the gravitational centre, top open. A right-angled triangular perforated plate shall be positioned in the burner at a height of 10 mm above the bottom. Metal gauze with a maximum mesh size of 2 mm shall be positioned at heights of 12 mm and 60 mm above the bottom. All dimensions shall be within ± 2 mm.
Material: box made of 1,5 mm stainless steel, filled from bottom to top with, successively, a 10 mm void, a layer of pebbles within a size distribution of 4 mm to 8 mm up to a height of 60 mm, and a top layer of sand within a size distribution of 2 mm to 4 mm up to a height of 80 mm. The metal gauze is used to stabilize the two layers and prevent the pebbles from entering the gas pipe socket. The pebbles and sand used shall be rounded (river) stones, not broken ones".

Заранее спасибо!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 5
Landsknecht
Ukraine
Russian translation:газовая горелка (из песочно-галечного слоя) с диффузным пламенем
Explanation:
примерно так
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4газовая горелка (из песочно-галечного слоя) с диффузным пламенем
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +1установка/печь для испытаний на огнестойкость
Igor Andreev


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
установка/печь для испытаний на огнестойкость


Explanation:
см. больше тут
http://www.tsniiskfire.ru/ispitaniya/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-21 12:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и тут
http://trastinvest.ru/fire_and_explosion_hazard/ispytaniya-n...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Vakulenko: все верно) или можно "испытательная печь" для заглавия, а все остальное - в описании
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, так вроде таки не печь, судя по рисункам, а "горелка с песочным ящиком"

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
газовая горелка (из песочно-галечного слоя) с диффузным пламенем


Explanation:
примерно так

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 722