“street & avenue” configuration

Russian translation: по прямоугольной сетке

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / manual
English term or phrase: “street & avenue” configuration
I.T structured cabling installations must be in a cable tray below the raised floor in a “street & avenue” configuration. This will allow for (1) physical protection, (2) segregation from other trades, and (3) to facilitate cable routing. The JPMorgan I.T teams (GTI) will issue a set of drawings showing the required cable containment.

As a rule JPMorgan require the IT cable containment and the power containment shall be installed and coordinated to provide a minimum of 400mm between main routes to avoid the risk of interference between the power and data installations.
348906891
Russian translation:по прямоугольной сетке
Explanation:
Более узкий вариант:

по квадратной сетке


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-15 12:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант. Оказывается, я невнимательно прочитал текст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-20 04:42:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не понял, чем обусловлен выбор моего варианта, который я сам признал неправильным. Главное — не то, что проводка проложена по прямоугольной сетке, а то, что электропроводка и UTP-кабели проложены перпендикулярно друг другу во избежание взаимных наводок (скорее, с электропроводки на UTP-кабели, чем наоборот).
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1по прямоугольной сетке
Rashid Lazytech
3 +2Перпендиндикулярно
Denis Smolin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Перпендиндикулярно


Explanation:
В США улицы ижут под прямым углом - широкие (авеню) и узкие (стриты) пересеваются под пряммы углом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-15 07:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это я чай на клавиатуру вылил))) Потосу и шепелявлю

Example sentence(s):
  • All the street are parallel to each other and the same is true for the avenue.

    https://www.bitfeed.co/page/perpendicular-and-parallel-street-and-avenue-in-new-york
Denis Smolin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
2 hrs

agree  Rashid Lazytech
4 hrs
  -> Выразил уважение) Тем более, что мы часто в комментариях пересекаемся)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по прямоугольной сетке


Explanation:
Более узкий вариант:

по квадратной сетке


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-15 12:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант. Оказывается, я невнимательно прочитал текст.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-20 04:42:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не понял, чем обусловлен выбор моего варианта, который я сам признал неправильным. Главное — не то, что проводка проложена по прямоугольной сетке, а то, что электропроводка и UTP-кабели проложены перпендикулярно друг другу во избежание взаимных наводок (скорее, с электропроводки на UTP-кабели, чем наоборот).


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Smolin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, конечно, но мой вариант неправильный.