is the most sub-species

Russian translation: является самым распространенным подвидом

English term or phrase: is the most sub-species
Russian translation: является самым распространенным подвидом
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

09:46 May 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / градирни
English term or phrase: is the most sub-species
Помогите разобраться, что имеется в виду.
Legionnaire's Disease caused by Legionella pneumophila serogroup 1 is the most sub-species.
Serhiy
является самым распространенным подвидом
Explanation:
serogroup 1 is the most prevalent disease-causing variant https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4073842/
Болезнь легионеров, вызванная Legionella pneumophila serogroup 1, является самым распространенным подвидом, вызывающим это заболевание.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-05-16 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., spread or prevalent is missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-21 12:54:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Дякую, Сергію!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3является самым распространенным подвидом
Vladyslav Golovaty
3встречается чаще всего
Tymur Buliekov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
встречается чаще всего


Explanation:
нет сомнений, что "sub-species" - это подвид, но сам термин относиться скорее к болезни легионеров, чем к самому возбудителю.

Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
является самым распространенным подвидом


Explanation:
serogroup 1 is the most prevalent disease-causing variant https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4073842/
Болезнь легионеров, вызванная Legionella pneumophila serogroup 1, является самым распространенным подвидом, вызывающим это заболевание.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-05-16 10:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., spread or prevalent is missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-05-21 12:54:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Дякую, Сергію!


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9B%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%B8%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BB%D1%8B
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72