horizontal bank

Russian translation: горизонтальный берег

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Анализатор качества воды, измеритель pH, ОВП, растворенного кислорода
English term or phrase: horizontal bank
The location must be accessible for the duration of the measurement (consider seasonal flooding, freezing and other acts of nature) when selecting a site. Many conditions may affect the quality of measurements.
Select an installation site that is representative of the water body being monitored.

The probe may be installed in a horizontal bank (fixed installation) or a vertical suspension. The maximum depth rating of 20 m (65’) for the probe should be adhered to.


Добрый день, помогите, пожалуйста, правильно перевести последнее предложение. Моя версия: "Зонд может быть установлен в горизонтальном положении под уклоном (фиксированная установка) или в вертикальном положении с подвеской. Для зонда необходимо соблюдать максимальную глубину 20 м (65 футов)".

Заранее спасибо!
Jullietta
Russian translation:горизонтальный берег
Explanation:
Балка с датчиком на конце крепится на берегу
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4горизонтальная стойка
Vadim Kadyrov
3*
hawkwind
3горизонтальный берег
Enote


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
горизонтальная стойка


Explanation:
горизонтальная стойка/консоль для щупов

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
горизонтальный берег


Explanation:
Балка с датчиком на конце крепится на берегу

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4101

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
в горизонтальный ряд в держателе (обойме)
It can be installed in a horizontal bank (such as fixed installation in tanks, river intakes, vertical wells, and so on), in a vertical suspension in open moving waters (such as rivers, conveyance canals, and drainage ditches), or be deployed in open waters (such as lakes, ponds, and infiltration basins).

PS Нельзя так "Зонд может быть установлен в горизонтальном положении под уклоном" - Mount Probe 0 to 45° angle from vertical to avoid sensors (pH, pH/ORP) from becoming electrically discontinuous due to internal electrolytes flowing away from their internal cells.


hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!