The minimum is to stay above one meter

Russian translation: см.

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: The minimum is to stay above one meter
Насосы.
Right now we are in a water treatment plant where we collect all the water coming from the wells into a tank.
This is a so-called open surface water installation.
Compared to a borehole installation we have to take several things into account.
First of all, always use a flow sleeve to really enable proper flow around the motor for cooling it properly.
Another thing is to have sufficient space in between the pumps, so we talk about the space of about
a diameter of the outer sleeve.
This can also be used as the distance from the wall and also as the required distance from the bottom of the tank to the pump bottom.
For such an installation it's always important to have enough NPSH available for the pumps.
*The minimum is to stay above one meter* measured from the water level
to the pump inlet.

Что должно оставаться минимум на один метр выше? Затрудняюсь вклинить данное предложение.

Спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Там не минимум на один метр выше, там вход насоса должен располагаться на расстоянии не менее одного метра относительно поверхности воды.
"Выдержать расстояние не менее одного метра между поверхностью воды и входом насоса".
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Roman Karabaev
4 -1высота всасывания должна составлять не менее 1 метра
Vladys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the minimum is to stay above one meter
см.


Explanation:
Там не минимум на один метр выше, там вход насоса должен располагаться на расстоянии не менее одного метра относительно поверхности воды.
"Выдержать расстояние не менее одного метра между поверхностью воды и входом насоса".

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1739
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: высота столба воды на всасе насоса (измеренная как расстояние от всаса до поверхности воды)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the minimum is to stay above one meter
высота всасывания должна составлять не менее 1 метра


Explanation:
Высота всасывания: разница в уровне между насосом и точкой забора ... http://pozhproekt.ru/articles/teoriya-perekachivaniya-zhidko...


Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: На заборах пишут всякое, а всасывание не имеет высоты и не измеряется в метрах. Полезно следить за речью.//Следим-с. Это в комментариях, а не в строке ответа.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> следите: всасе :(