burst

Russian translation: кратковременно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst
Russian translation:кратковременно
Entered by: Serhiy

05:30 May 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / редукторы для градирен
English term or phrase: burst
что за характеристика?
Operating temperature range of mineral oils:
-10°C and +70°C (burst: +90°C)
Serhiy
кратковременно
Explanation:
То есть, недолго допускается такая температура
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2кратковременно
Roman Karabaev
3рывками
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рывками


Explanation:
a sudden issuing forth
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_burst

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кратковременно


Explanation:
То есть, недолго допускается такая температура

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maxim Seregin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search